L-1 Business PlanAn Intracompany Transferee (L1) Visa allows your company to bring management talent from an affiliated foreign office to your U.S. facility, or to bring in management to create a U.S. branch.

To qualify for such a visa, your company must meet rigorous and specific USCIS qualifications, as must the manager or managers you plan to bring into the company. These requirements include doing, or planning to do, business in the United States as an employer, and, for the potential manager, having worked for the company abroad within the last three years.

An L-1business plan is built upon the contingency that an L1 Visa can be obtained must include careful details about management structure and the qualifications of the proposed leadership team.

Every Wise L-1 business plan includes management bios and personnel forecasts that can aid company owners and potential investors in understanding decisions being made about leadership in the U.S. and abroad.

L1 Visas

A non-immigrant visa, the L-1 visa allows companies operating both in the US and overseas to transfer eligible employees to its USA-based operations from its from abroad. L-1 visas are ideal for transferees who fill managerial roles, those who are company executives or for those with specialized knowledge.

The person applying for the L1 visa must have spent at least a complete year out of the previous three years (directly prior to entry in the United States) working for the sponsoring company overseas.

L-1 visas do not have an investment requirement, but those looking to use the L1 visa and the relatively passive nature of the L-1 investment requirements to create a bridge from a short to a longterm situation must carefully review and comply with all requirements of both, which includes creating a business plan and securing funding.

Those arriving in the U.S. with an L1 visa to start a new office are held to a maximum initial stay of one year. Other qualified employees may stay for up to three years. However, extensions may be granted, up to a total of the maximum limit, which is seven years.

The L-1 Business Plan Visa is about ~30-35 pages in length, including color charts and graphs, and consists of the following components:

Plan Overview

  • Executive Summary
  • Financial objectives
  • Startup or expansion summary
  • Products or Services

Market Analysis

  • Market Size
  • Market segmentation
  • Location
  • Targeted demographics
  • Market needs

Marketing Information

  • Marketing objectives
  • Marketing strategy
  • Competitive analysis
  • Competitive advantages

Operations Analysis

  • Management
  • Keys to success
  • SWOT analysis
  • Barriers to entry
  • Milestones

Visa Information

  • Qualifying relationship with foreign country
  • Management Skillset
  • .
  • .

Complete Financials

5 year proforma financial projection include:
  • Personnel forecast
  • Revenue forecast
  • Break-even analysis
  • Income statement
  • Cash flow statement
  • Balance sheet
  • Sensitivity analysis
  • Financial indicators
  • Financial assumptions

Every plan includes professional service:

Document written in Microsoft Word, financials built custom in Microsoft Excel, and plan created in professional graphic programs by skilled designers.

power point presentation

PowerPoint Presentation (Optional):

A Wise Business PowerPoint Presentation helps direct investor attention to the points you most want to emphasize while offering an outline to streamline your presentation to potential funding sources. Each concise, visually appealing presentation is carefully written and designed to perfectly support your L1 business plan.